Pakistani all-rounder Shahid Afridi was once again out for a duck in the fifth match of the ODI series against South Africa, becoming the top Pakistani batsman to have been dismissed on zero.

[caption id="attachment_496" align="alignright" width="300"]Shahid Afridi broke Wasim Akram’s record of 28 ducks (Photo: Getty Images) Shahid Afridi broke Wasim Akram’s record of 28 ducks (Photo: Getty Images)[/caption]

In the fifth one-dayer, Afridi stepped in when Shoaib Malik was out just an over before the final powerplay and Pakistan lost their sixth wicket at 151. What Pakistan needed at the time was a partnership between the last pair of the batsmen. But... Well, you know what might have happened. There are no prizes for guessing that Afridi was again back to the pavilion without scoring a single run. But what was intriguing was that he did so for the 29th time in his one-day career.

Afridi broke the record of Pakistan’s former captain Wasim Akram’s 28. Wasim achieved that ‘feat’ in his 19-year career in which he played 356 ODIs. Afridi has played 354 matches in his 16-year career, scoring above 7,000 runs with an average of more than 23. He has scored six centuries and 34 half-centuries.

Only one player has the ‘honour’ of surpassing Afridi in this regard. And he is Sri Lanka’s Sanath Jayasuriya, who has faced 34 ducks in his 22-year career in which he played 445 ODIs.

But despite the scar, Jayasuriya’s overall career has been illustrious. He has scored 13,430 runs in his ODI career at an average of more than 32, making 28 centuries and 68 half-centuries.

Now, Afridi, who is said to be capable of playing for another two years, has this golden opportunity to claim the record of most ducks, just like he has of most sixes in ODIs.

Below is the list of top 10 players who dismissed on zero most of the times in their one-day careers:

Batsmen who have faced most ducks in ODIs
































































































NameCountryMatchesTotal runsDucks
Sanath Jayasuriyaسری لنکاSri Lanka4451443034
Shahid AfridiپاکستانPakistan354720129
Wasim AkramپاکستانPakistan356371728
Mahela Jayawardeneسری لنکاSri Lanka3911089226
Muttiah Muralitharanسری لنکاSri Lanka35067425
Chaminda Vaasسری لنکاSri Lanka322202525
Romesh Kaluwitharanaسری لنکاSri Lanka189371124
Daniel Vettoriنیوزی لینڈNew Zealand272210522
Herschelle Gibbsجنوبی افریقہSouth Africa248809422
Chris Gayleویسٹ انڈیزWest Indies242844221

 
Share To:

CricNama

Post A Comment: